South & Central America

Mexico is a paradise. Few countries offer the diversity of Mexico’s surreal deserts, snow-capped mountains, ancient ruins, sleepy colonial towns, and modern cities. Mexico has a long, rich history dating back long before the Spanish explorers’ arrival. Planted firmly between Central America and the US, Mexico presents fascinating contrast between the old and the new.
Mexico’s General Law of Population sets out the rights and obligations of foreigners, as well as the different statuses associated with foreign immigration. In general, foreign nationals are welcome to visit Mexico for a defined period of time to take part in non-remunerative activities (e.g. a holiday), and requirements for remunerative visits or longer stays (beyond 180 days) require special permits from the Mexican Consulate. For detailed information regarding visa requirements and other immigration concerns, follow the link below.

Detailed information for Mexico

For hundreds of years, Brazil has symbolized the great escape into a primordial, tropical paradise, igniting the Western imagination like no other South American country. From the mad passion of Carnaval to the immensity of the dark Amazon, Brazil is a country of mythic proportions. All the while, the people of Brazil delight new immigrants and visitors with their energy, fantasy and joy.

Brazil will take your breath away. For the sporty, the adventurous, the curious, for children, teenagers and adults, for couples, families and friends, for all kinds of people, all the time. With its dazzling beaches, forest trails and lively cities, Brazil will put all your emotions to the test.

A passport and visa are required for U.S. citizens traveling to Brazil for any purpose. Brazilian visas must be obtained in advance from the Brazilian Embassy or consulate nearest to the traveler’s place of residence. There are no “airport visas” and immigration authorities will refuse entry to Brazil to anyone not possessing a valid visa. All Brazilian visas, regardless of the length of validity, must initially be used within 90 days of the issuance date or will no longer be valid. Americans reentering Brazil must be able to show an entry stamp in their passport proving that the visa was issued within 90 days; otherwise they will not be allowed reentry. Immigration authorities will not allow entry into Brazil without a valid visa. The U.S. Government cannot assist travelers who arrive in Brazil without proper documentation. For detailed information regarding visa requirements and other immigration issues, follow the link below.

Detailed information for Brazil