Permanent Visas Overview:

Many people who come to the United States want to become permanent residents of the country. People who have ‘Lawful Permanent Residency’, also known as a ‘Green Card,’ enjoy many benefits, including the freedom to live and work permanently in the U.S. Potential immigrants should know as much as possible about the laws of this country. Our firm is dedicated to helping you get that knowledge with a comprehensive online database of information about all kinds of immigration:

Permanent immigrants to the U.S. are divided into four general categories. Each of these categories may have their own subcategories:

  • Family-Based Immigration
  • Employment-Based Immigration
  • Diversity Visa Lottery
  • Asylum/Refugees

Click on these categories on the menus on the side to learn more about the different paths to lawful permanent residency in the U.S.

Many people want to acquire permanent residency status in the U.S. because permanent residents enjoy a variety of rights and privileges. One of the most widely-used methods to obtain permanent residency in U.S. is the Employment-Based immigration category.

Learn more about Employment-Based Immigration

Permanent immigration or lawful permanent residency in the U.S. comes with a variety of rights and privileges including the right to permanently live and work in the U.S.

If you want to immigrate to the U.S. through the family-based category, your relative who is either a U.S. Citizen or a Lawful Permanent Resident must sponsor you.

Learn more about Family-Based Immigration

Every year, thousands of people come to the U.S. in need of protection from persecution in their country on account of their race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion. Those found eligible for asylum are permitted to remain in the U.S. for as long as they “have a well-founded fear of persecution” (USCIS) .

Learn more about Other Permanent Immigration Visas

Temporary Visas Overview:

The nonimmigrant visa classification covers a broad range of visas used to enter the U.S. for work, pleasure or study. Some visas are considered ‘dual intent’; you may attempt to obtain permanent residency (a green card) while under that classification. Most nonimmigrant visas, however, require you establish the demonstration of nonimmigrant intent. This means you should demonstrate that you have a permanent residence in your home country that you have no intention of abandoning. The duration of time you may spend in the U.S. can range from a few days to several years, depending on the visa. In most situations, your spouse and unmarried children under the age of 21 may accompany you on a derivative visa.

Many schools in the United States offer great opportunities for students who wish to further their education and training. The intellectual stimulation and social interaction gained by studying in the U.S. can become vital elements of a student’s growth and development.

Learn more about Student Visas

The H-1B Visa has become a somewhat mythical visa category over the years. It’s the visa everybody wants and thus it is the visa that receives the most attention. The laws regarding the H-1B Visa constantly change; interested candidates should stay informed about the frequent updates to the law.

Learn more about Work Visas

The Visa Waiver Program (VWP) offers an easy, effective method to travel to the U.S. for business or pleasure. The program enables citizens of participating countries to travel to the U.S. for pleasure or business for 90 days or less without officially obtaining a U.S. visa.

Learn more about Visitor Visas

Travelers passing through the U.S. on their way to another country don’t need to be trapped in the airport. The C-1 visa, also known as the transit visa, enables traveling nonimmigrants to leave the airport and visit family or friends or partake in tourism. While you are required to leave the U.S. on your departing flight, this visa allows you to spend your waiting time enjoying your surroundings.

Learn more about Other Temporary Visas