The E-3 classification applies only to nationals of Australia. You must be coming to the United States solely to perform services in a specialty occupation. The specialty occupation requires theoretical and practical application of a body of knowledge in professional fields and at least the attainment of a bachelor's degree, or its equivalent, as a minimum for entry into the occupation in the United States.

Eligibility Criteria

To qualify for an E-3 visa, you must demonstrate that you:

    • Are a national of Australia
    • Have a legitimate offer of employment in the United States
    • Possess the necessary academic or other qualifying credentials
    • Will fill a position that qualifies as a specialty occupation

Period of Stay/Extension of Stay

Initial Period of StayExtension of Stay
2 yearsUp to 2 years per extension; no maximum number of extensions, with some exceptions.

 

Family of E-3 Visa Holders

Your spouse and unmarried children under 21 years of age are entitled to the same E-3 classification. Your spouse is entitled to work authorization, but not your children.